Privacy

Elwis Lighting are committed to complying with the applicable provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why Elwis Lighting collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with Elwis Lighting you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information in one of two ways either directly from you when you register with us or from a third party such as credit reference agencies (for example to assess your credit rating).

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

Please note that you are under no legal obligation to provide Elwis Lighting with personal information and any information is provided at your own free will and consent.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  1. Process your orders.
  2. Manage your account. 
  3. Administer this website.
  4. Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.
  5. Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.

You agree that we may use personal information in order to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, Elwis Lighting will do so in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

 

Keeping In Touch With You

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this site.

If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you or that we will delete any information about you by writing to the us at contact@elwis.com, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

You may continue to receive mailings which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your request is being dealt with.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Elwis Lighting of personal data please write to the us at contact@elwis.com, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

 

Head Office Contact Details

Elwis Lighting A/S

Sandtoften 11

2820 Søborg

Denmark